Schedule

For much of the world, LingComm21 will run April 19-22, in a four-hour block each day beginning at 20:00 UTC. That’s beginning at 10am in Honolulu, 1pm in Seattle, 4pm in Montreal, 9pm in London, and 10pm in Paris. For those on the leading edge of time zones, the conference will run April 20-23, beginning at 6am in Melbourne and 8am in Auckland.

Each day of the conference will include four 45-minute time slots, one beginning at the top of each hour, with 15-minute breaks between formally scheduled events. Some time slots will have multiple sessions running simultaneously.

Detailed Program

Click on the links below to convert each day and time to your local time zone.


DAY 1 (beginning Monday, April 19, 2021 at 20:00 UTC)

HOUR 1 (20:00 UTC)Gather exploration and orientation
HOUR 2 (21:00 UTC)Opening plenary: Why lingcomm? (in LARGE HALL; live captioned)
Ben Zimmer
Kate Burridge
Raquel Freitag
moderator: Laura Bailey
HOUR 3 (22:00 UTC)parallel sessions:

Podcasting 101 (in LARGE HALL; live captioned)
Daniel Midgley
Helen Zaltzman
Megan Figueroa
moderator: Lauren Gawne

Podcasting 201 (in FISHBOWL)
Carrie Gillon
Pippa Johnstone
Ray Belli
moderator: Gretchen McCulloch
HOUR 4 (23:00 UTC)Poster session 1 (in POSTERS)
1. Martha Tsutsui Billins, Field Notes Podcast
3. Reed Blaylock, Nimisha Patil, Timothy Greer, and Shrikanth Narayanan, Breaking Down the Beat: The Art and Science of Beatboxing
5. Amy Plackowski, High School Linguistics
7. Ray Belli, Words for Granted
9. Emily Gref, Planet Word
11. Nick Bednar, Laura Wagner, Sudha Arunachalam, and Lindsay Burns, CogSciDIY: Language Science
13. Saunatina Sanchez, Crafting Sound Meaning
15. Ricardo Joseh Lima, A Grammatical Classifier with Didactic Purposes for Brazilian Portuguese
17. Catherine Anderson and Bronwyn Bjorkman, Word to the Whys
19. Conni Covington, Linguistics in Science Fiction and Fantasy
21. Vitor Hochsprung, Science Communication on Instagram
23. Mark Sundaram and Aven McMaster, The Endless Knot Videos and Podcast
25. Ake Nicholas, Supporting Kuki Teachers with YouTube Videos

DAY 2 (beginning Tuesday, April 20, 2021 at 20:00 UTC)

HOUR 1 (20:00 UTC)Poster session 2 (in POSTERS)
2. Nina Tunteva and Viktorija Blazheska, Jazicharnica
4. Sadie Ryan, Accentricity
6. Cecile McKee, ¡Hablemos! And so on …
8. Ludovica Pannitto, Lucia Busso, Claudia Roberta Combei, and Malvina Nissim, An Interactive Workshop on Computational Linguistics
10. Lou-Ann Kleppa, LingPOP Abralin
12. Bernard De Clerck, Erika Darics, and Veronika Koller, Words & Actions
14. Gabrielle Hodge, Contributions to Acadeafic
16. Melissa Baese-Berk, Zoe Haupt, Jonathan Wright, and Kurtis Foster, Activities at Living Lab Day
18. Aleksandra Salamurovic, DiskursWestБalkan
20. Lisa Dücker, [di.tsvi.bl] Ein Blog über Sprache
22. Claire Childs and Sam Hellmuth, An Introduction to Sociolinguistics MOOC
24. Sam Hellmuth and Claire Childs, The York English Language Toolkit
HOUR 2 (21:00 UTC)parallel sessions:

Events 101 (in LARGE HALL; live captioned)
Emily Gref
Liz McCullough
moderator: Laura Bailey

Events 201 (in FISHBOWL)
Claire Childs
Melissa Baese-Berk
Monika Kavalir
moderator: Gretchen McCulloch
HOUR 3 (22:00 UTC)parallel sessions:

Making lingcomm legible to academia (in BREAKOUT 1; live captioned)
Catherine Anderson
Cecile McKee
Sadie Ryan
moderator: Hannah Gibson

Pitching a lingcomm story (in BREAKOUT 2; live captioned)
Elizabeth Landau
Erin McKean
James Harbeck
moderator: Melissa Baese-Berk

Memes as lingcomm (in FISHBOWL)
Amanda Brennan
Luana De Conto
Vitor Hochsprung
moderator: Emily Gref
HOUR 4 (23:00 UTC)parallel sessions:

Video 101 (in LARGE HALL; live captioned)
Mike Mena
Moti Lieberman
Rachel Alatalo
moderator: Lauren Gawne

Video 201 (in FISHBOWL)
Josh R
Mark Sundaram
Nicole Sweeney
moderator: Gretchen McCulloch

DAY 3 (beginning Wednesday, April 21, 2021 at 20:00 UTC)

HOUR 1 (20:00 UTC)parallel sessions:

Writing 101 (in LARGE HALL; live captioned)
Dan McIntyre
Marco Neves
Mignon Fogarty
moderator: Jessi Grieser

Writing 201 (in FISHBOWL)
Kory Stamper
Lane Greene
Yuval Pinter
moderator: Gretchen McCulloch
HOUR 2 (21:00 UTC)parallel sessions:

A recent history of lingcomm (in LARGE HALL; live captioned)
David Crystal
moderator: Arika Okrent

Lingcomm with young people (in BREAKOUT 1; live captioned)
Amy Plackowski
Jamie Banks
Ludovica Pannitto
moderator: Laura Wagner

Finding your lingcomm angle (in BREAKOUT 2)
Conni Covington
Jonathon Owen
Nina Tunteva
moderator: Jen Nycz

Digital community around lingcomm (in FISHBOWL)
Eleonora Marocchini
Johnnatan Nascimento
Naomi Truan
moderator: Bronwyn Bjorkman
HOUR 3 (22:00 UTC)Funding 101 (in LARGE HALL; live captioned)
Grant Barrett
Laura Wagner
Martha Tsutsui Billins
moderator: Gretchen McCulloch

group photo
HOUR 4 (23:00 UTC)Closing plenary: Why we lingcomm (in LARGE HALL; live captioned)
Ake Nicholas
Elena Alvarez Mellado
Lisa Dücker
moderator: Jessi Grieser

DAY 4: MEETUP DAY (beginning Thursday, April 22, 2021 at 20:00 UTC)

Book a virtual room for an open meetup on an area of interest, continue an informal discussion about a topic you were enjoying during a previous day, or simply get together with one or two new acquaintances for (virtual) coffee. The schedule for Day 4 will be created collaboratively before and during the conference in this shared Google doc. Feel free to propose something!

%d bloggers like this: